Germiston

Germiston
Overview Market activity Properties Branches
Sometimes considered a small city, the large suburb of Germiston is found on the East Rand of Gauteng. Much like most of Johannesburg, Germiston started its journey of development during the gold rush of the 1800's.  By 1921 Germiston was known for having the largest gold refinery in the world known as the Rand Refinery.

LOCATION:
Germiston is conveniently located about 20 kms from OR Tambo International Airport and 18 kms from central Johannesburg.  It is also central to the surrounding neighbourhoods of Alberton, Boksburg, Johannesburg South, Bedfordview, Primrose and Wadeville. 
Primrose offers value for money with a choice of modern apartments, townhouses and grand vintage homes as well as providing families a quiet escape from the busy Germiston centre. 
Facilities in Germiston, such as schools, medical centres and a public taxi transport system, make living in Germiston convenient. 

EDUCATION FACILITIES:
Earthkidz, Germiston South, Assumption Convent and Primrose Technical are some of the schools in the area, while tertiary education facilities include Wits University, Boston Business College and Johannesburg School of Flying. 

MEDICAL FACILITIES: 
Bertha Gxowa Government Hospital has specialised facilities to treat existing medical conditions, a pre-natal care unit as well as other medical treatment options you or your family may need. Other hospitals in the area include Life Bedford Gardens, Roseacres Clinic, Netcare Union Hospital, Germiston City Municipal Clinic, Medicross Germiston Medical Centre, Waverley Care Centre. 

THINGS TO DO IN THE AREA:
Germiston offers a wide variety of fun activities for your family to enjoy.  Bike riding and hiking in the nature reserves, a visit to the Rondebult Bird Sanctury, or for those enjoying an adrenaline rush, a helicopter ride will thrill you, plan a family day trip to the Gold Reef City Theme Park where there is something for everyone.  The Epic Eastgate Shopping Centre provides everything for Germiston residents from grocery stores to clothing shops to big mall entertainment as well as restaurants that will satisfy any appetite. 

If you're considering moving to Germiston, contact one of our Property Consultants at Harcourts Blue. 

Market activity
Total number of properties in Germiston
36,459
Freehold
8,525
Sectional Titles
1,740
Estates
Average sold property price in Germiston
Freehold
Sectional Scheme
Vacant Land
Period of ownership
Freehold
R1,654,200
33.3%
Average price
797
33.3%
Transfers
Sectional Title
R1,312,022
33.3%
Average price
478
33.3%
Transfers
Estate
R1,045,429
40.0%
Average price
47
40.0%
Transfers
Properties in Germiston
R14,000,000
963m² Guesthouse For Sale in Lambton
Covered
Open
963m²
Exclusive Mandate
R2,575,000
5 Bedroom Freehold For Sale in Hazeldene
5 Bed
3 Bath
4 Parking
595m²
Sole Mandate
R13,000 pm
3 Bedroom House To Let in Lambton
3 Bed
2.5 Bath
R12,000 pm
3 Bedroom Freestanding To Let in Primrose
3 Bed
2 Bath
220m²
Exclusive Mandate
R14,000 pm
4 Bedroom House To Let in Lambton
4 Bed
2 Bath
R5,500 pm
1 Bedroom Garden Cottage To Let in Hazelpark
1 Bed
1 Bath
R32,999 pm
336.70m² Building To Let in Meadowdale
336.70m²
R20,000 pm
300m² Office To Let in Meadowdale
Open
300m²
R10,000,000
682m² Business Centre For Sale in Lambton
Open
682m²
R3,250,000
1,016m² Workshop For Sale in Elsburg
1,016m²
R300,000,000
60,661m² Factory For Sale in Henville
80 Kraft Road
60,661m²
R150,000 pm
3,000m² Factory To Let in Henville
51 North Reef Road
3,000m²
R250,000 pm
5,000m² Factory To Let in Henville
43 North Reef Road
5,000m²
R700,000 pm
14,000m² Factory To Let in Henville
43 North Reef Road
14,000m²
Reduced
21
R775,000
2 Bedroom Apartment For Sale in Castleview
2 Bed
2 Bath
1 Parking
110m²
Exclusive Mandate
R750,000
2 Bedroom Sectional Title For Sale in Albemarle
2 Bed
1 Bath
85m²
No Transfer Duty
R99 pm
472m² Office To Let in Wychwood
Covered
472m²
R3,450,000
489m² Warehouse For Sale in Parkhill Gardens
Open
489m²
Reduced
46
R3,599,000
11 Bedroom Freehold For Sale in Parkhill Gardens
11 Bed
6 Bath
6 Parking
680m²
Sole Mandate
R2,200,000
550m² Office For Sale in Fishers Hill